Isolated horizons and near horizon geometries, loop quantum gravity,
CR structures and spacetimes, Einstein equations and the twistor equation

Conference on the occasion of Jerzy Lewandowski's 60th birthday (Jurekfest)

September 16-20, 2019
Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw, Warszawa, Poland

photo by Jing Li 

 

Invited speakers:

Robert Alicki - Superradiance of quantum fields: From dry friction to black hole radiation
Abhay Ashtekar - Compact binary coalescences and the BMS group
Mehdi Assanioussi - Graph coherent states in loop quantum gravity
Benjamin Bahr - Operator spin foam models: coarse graining and entanglement entropy
Fernando Barbero - The geometric exegesis of the Dirac algorithm
Ingemar Bengtsson - A discrete structure in Hilbert space
Norbert Bodendorfer - Renormalisation in LQC with SU(1,1) techniques
Piotr Chruściel - Positivity of energy for asymptotically hyperbolic manifolds
Andrea Dapor - Effective dynamics of loop quantum gravity: Bouncing black holes and gravitational phonons
Denis Dobkowski-Ryłko - Isolated horizons, near horizon geometries and the Petrov type D equation
Maciej Dunajski - Conformally isometric embeddings and Hawking temperature
Jonathan Engle - Uniqueness of kinematics and minimal dynamics in loop quantum cosmology
Christian Fleischhack - Uniqueness
Kristina Giesel - Reduced loop quantum gravity with scalar fields
Joshua Goldberg - Memoir
Jacek Jezierski - Geometry of null hypersurfaces
Jerzy Jurkiewicz - Definition of holonomies in the model of causal dynamical triangulations
Jerzy Kijowski - Essence of gravity theory and Einstein's attempts to unify it with electromagnetism
Marcin Kisielowski - On the relation between loop quantum gravity and spin-foam models
John Klauder - The real quantum gravity
Mikołaj Korzyński - Weighing the spacetime along the line of sight
Ryszard P. Kostecki - Geometrisation of quantum theory beyond pure states and Hilbert spaces
Jerzy Kowalski-Glikman - Semiclassical quantum gravity and quantum deformed effective theories
Zygmunt Lalak - Opening
Felipe Leitner - About the Kohn-Dirac operator on CR manifolds
Chun-Yen Lin - Elementary relational observables with quantum reference frames
Jorma Louko - Second law protection theorem for Lorentz-violating black holes
Yongge Ma - Isolated horizon entropy in loop quantum gravity
Edward Malec - Stationary tori in general-relativistic hydrodynamics: recent developments, their applications, open questions
Lionel Mason - Gravitational scattering on plane waves and the double copy
Guillermo Mena Marugán - Primordial fluctuations in loop quantum cosmology
José Mourão - Non-uniqueness of quantization, complex time evolution and generalized coherent state transforms
Ezra T. Newman - Standard classical mechanics sitting in standard classical GR
Paweł Nurowski - Twistor geometry of rolling bodies
Tomasz Pawłowski - On the dynamics of loop quantum universe
Sir Roger Penrose - The palatial twistor approach to Einstein lambda vacuums
Jorge Pullin - Recent results in spherically symmetric loop quantum gravity
Carlo Rovelli - Dark matter from quantum gravity
Hanno Sahlmann - Walking in Jurek's garden
George A.J. Sparling - The interplay of symplectic and projective geometry in the context of plane wave spacetimes
Simone Speziale - The asymptotic analysis of the lorentzian KKL vertex of arbitrary valence
Jacek Tafel - The Penrose inequality for the perturbed Schwarzschild initial data
Thomas Thiemann - Quantum cosmological backreactions


Posters:

Krzysztof Andrzejewski - Charges of conformal symmetries and their applications in plane gravitational waves
Paweł Ciosmak - Super quantum Airy structures
Maciej Kolanowski - (Anti-)evaporation of Schwarzschild-de Sitter black holes revisited
Colin MacLaurin - Cosmic cable
Lukáš Polcar - Lie series method in a perturbed black hole spacetime
Carlos I. Pérez-Sánchez - Schwinger-Dyson equations of tensor field theory as Tutte-like equations in dimension 3






 

Conference poster:

Ready-to-print version (A2 size in PNG file).

Schedule and programme:

Full programme in PDF (including the book of abstracts).


Monday 16.09 Tuesday 17.09 Wednesday 18.09 Thursday 19.09 Friday 20.09
8:30-8:45 Registration



8:45-9:00
LalakOpening
9:00-9:40
ThiemannQuantum cosmological backreactions
9:40-10:20
10:20-10:50 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:50-11:30
11:30-12:10
MalecStationary tori in general-relativistic hydrodynamics: recent developments, their applications, open questions
12:10-14:00 Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break
14:00-14:40
BengtssonA discrete structure in Hilbert space
14:40-15:20
KijowskiEssence of gravity theory and Einstein's attempts to unify it with electromagnetism
15:20-15:50 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
15:50-16:30
Kowalski-GlikmanSemiclassical quantum gravity and quantum deformed effective theories
FleischhackUniqueness
16:30-17:10
17:10-17:50
Evening


Dinner
GoldbergMemoir



Conference venue:

room #0.06, Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw
address: Pasteura 5 street, Warszawa, Poland.



Organising committee:

Denis Dobkowski-Ryłko (denis.dobkowski-rylko at fuw.edu.pl)
Wojciech Kamiński (wkaminsk at fuw.edu.pl)
Ryszard Paweł Kostecki (kostecki at fuw.edu.pl)
Andrzej Okołów (oko at fuw.edu.pl)
Adam Szereszewski (aszer at fuw.edu.pl)


Organising institution:




Financial support:




last update of this page: October 7, 2019; 13:12 CET.